Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1936 - Dec 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); H.D. Rothschild; Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Nathan Corbin; Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Herbert William Meyer (1882 - 1960); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Zoltan Hecht (1890 - 1968); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Edmund K. Yaghjian (1903 - 1997); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Virginia Berresford (1902 - 1995); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Mary Hoover Aiken (1905 - 1992); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Harley Perkins (1883 - 1964); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Hermine E. Kleinert (1880 - 1943); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959);
Second Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1934 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1934 - Jan 1935
New York
(1)
+0
Second Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1934 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Willard Nash (1898 - 1943); Konrad Cramer (1888 - 1963); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); George Copeland Ault (1891 - 1948); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Jacques Zucker (1900 - 1981); Lee Hersch (1896 - 1953); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Isabella Howland (1895 - 1974); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); Herman Maril (1908 - 1986); Joseph Biel (1891 - 1943); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Hideo Benjamin Noda (1908 - 1939); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Gus Mager (1878 - 1956); Irwin D. Hoffman (1901 - 1989); John Cunning (1889 - 1953); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Azzi [Marius Azzi] Aldrich (1892 - 1975); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Mary Prindiville; Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Ben Benn (1884 - 1983); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Bertram Goodman (1904 - 1988); Gerrit Hondius (1891 - 1970); Horus [Horace] Armistead (1898 - 1980); Isolde Therese Gilbert (1907 - 1986); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Rose Clark (1852 - 1942); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Bryson Burroughs (1869 - 1934); Hermon More (1887 - 1968); Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Byron Bennett Boyd (1887 - 1959); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); David Herron Morrison (1885 - 1934); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Bernard [Dauvbert] Gussow (1881 - 1957); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); Doris Rosenthal (1893 - 1971); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Harry Peyton Carnohan (1904 - 1969); Angelo Pinto (1908 - 1994); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); S. Walter Norris (1868); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Charles Logasa (1883 - 1936);
32 | Painting and Sculpture from 16 American Cities
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Dec 1933 - Jan 1934
New York
(150)
+0
32 | Painting and Sculpture from 16 American Cities
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Marjorie Conant Bush-Brown (1885); George W. Ramey (1898 - 1973); Robert S. Rogers (1896 - 1960); Benjamin E. Shute (1905 - 1986); Douglas Berry Wright (1894); Donald Vincent Coale (1906 - 1985); Herman Maril (1908 - 1986); Selma L. Oppenheimer (1898 - 1988); Charles Leon Schucker (1908 - 1998); Harold Holmes Wrenn (1887); Oliver Newberry Chaffee (1881 - 1944); Carl Gordon Cutler (1873 - 1945); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Charles Hovey Pepper (1864 - 1950); Margarett Sargent (1892 - 1978); Vernon B. Smith (1894 - 1969); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); William Matthews Hekking (1885 - 1970); Louisa Winslow Robins (1898 - 1962); Anthony J. Sisti (1901 - 1983); Urquhart Wilcox (1874 - 1941); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); Sam Ostrowsky (1886 - 1946); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); Flora Itwin Schofield (1873 - 1960); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Grace Veronica Kelly (1877 - 1950); Louise B. Maloney (1887); William Sommer (1867 - 1949); Paul Bough Travis (1891 - 1975); Frank Nelson Wilcox (1887 - 1964); Harry Peyton Carnohan (1904 - 1969); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Edward Gustav Eisenlohr (1872 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Olin Herman Travis (1888 - 1975); Reginald Osborn Bennett (1893 - 1980); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Constance Coleman Richardson (1905 - 2002); Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Edgar Louis Yeager (1904 - 1997); Mabel Alvarez (1891 - 1985); Conrad Buff (1886 - 1975); Clarence Keiser Hinkle (1880 - 1960); John Hubbard Rich (1877 - 1941); Edouard Antonin Vysekal (1890 - 1939); William Wendt (1865 - 1946); Ernest Dewey Albinson (1898 - 1971); Cameron Booth (1892 - 1980); Edmund M. Kopietz (1900 - 1988); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Glen Mitchell (1894 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Adolphe Borie (1877 - 1934); Arthur Beecher Carles (1882 - 1952); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Leon Karp (1903 - 1951); Henry McCarter (1864 - 1942); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Everett Longley Warner (1877 - 1963); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Charles F. Quest (1904 - 1993); Wallace Herndon Smith (1901 - 1990); Rudolph Tandler (1887 - 1940); E. Oscar Thalinger (1885 - 1965); Jane Berlandina (1898 - 1970); Rinaldo Cuneo (1877 - 1939); Charles Stafford Duncan (1892 - 1952); William Alexander Gaw (1891 - 1973); Lucien Labaudt (1880 - 1943); Otis Oldfield (1890 - 1969); Ernest Leonard Blumenschein (1874 - 1960); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Victor Higgins (1884 - 1949); Olive Rush (1873 - 1966); Theodore van Soelen (1890 - 1964); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Peter Marinus Camfferman (1890 - 1957); Walter F. Isaacs (1886 - 1964); Kenjiro Nomura (1896 - 1956); Ambrose McCarthy Patterson (1877 - 1966); Julian Hoke Harris (1906 - 1987); Simone Brangier Boas (1895); Frederick Warren Allen (1888 - 1961); Joseph Coletti (1898 - 1973); Anna Glenny Dunbar (1888 - 1980); Sylvia Shaw Judson (1897 - 1978); John Henry Bradley Storrs (1885 - 1956); Alexander N. Blazys (1894 - 1963); William Mozart McVey (1905 - 1995); Dorothy Austin (1911); Samuel Cashwan (1900 - 1988); George Stanley (1903 - 1973); James Charles House (1902); J. Wallace Kelly (1894 - 1976); Robert M. Cronbach (1908 - 2001); Ralph Stackpole (1885 - 1973); Eugenie Frederica Shonnard (1886 - 1978); Halford Lembke (1889);